Energy

Energy News
When will the Obama administration finally listen to the environmentalists and stop investing in clean energy?

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/science/nature/8138429.stm

"world proposals to expand carbon trading schemes and channel billions of dollars into clean energy technologies would not work"

-London School of Economics' (LSE) Mackinder Programme and the University of Oxford's Institute for Science, Innovation & Society.

Heh heh.

Different environmentalists have different views, but most of the top scientists, including 3 Nobel prize winners, encourage investment in clean energy, so much so that they requested $30 billion dollars be invested in it.



VIZIO 42 E422VL LCD HDTV 1080P WIFI VIA INTERNET APP 100K1 4 HDMI LATEST MODEL
VIZIO 42 E422VL LCD HDTV 1080P WIFI VIA INTERNET APP 100K1 4 HDMI LATEST MODEL
   US $429.99
PATHE NEWSREELS COMPLETE COLLECTION 4 DVD SET 10 HOURS
PATHE NEWSREELS COMPLETE COLLECTION 4 DVD SET 10 HOURS
   US $19.99
NEW MEGAHOME COUNTERTOP HOME WATER DISTILLER PURIFIER SYSTEM WITH WARRANTY steam
NEW MEGAHOME COUNTERTOP HOME WATER DISTILLER PURIFIER SYSTEM WITH WARRANTY steam
   US $177.00
Lot of Georges Enesco 10 Records Roumanian Romanian Rhapsody Remington Rare
Lot of Georges Enesco 10 Records Roumanian Romanian Rhapsody Remington Rare
   US $49.99
Brand New Chinese Medical Body Cupping Set w 6 magnets Point B0260
Brand New Chinese Medical Body Cupping Set w 6 magnets Point B0260
   US $.01
LK AWESOME International WORLDWIDE Stamp Mix {}
LK AWESOME International WORLDWIDE Stamp Mix {}
   US $4.99

Jazz Age


Jazz Age


$21.37


The period betweem the end of World War I and the crash of 1929 is known as the Jazz Age in America, a time of high-energy nightclubs, wild Prohibition evasion and an "America first" attitude. All is captured in this episode of NBC News` "Project Twe...

Introduction to the Oil & Gas Industry (Hardcover)


Introduction to the Oil & Gas Industry (Hardcover)


$76.23


There is only one substance known to mankind that can cause wars, influence global economies, and make entire countries rich: petroleum.  One teaspoon of the stuff carries enough energy to power a ton truck up a hill.  It’s in the news ...

Nuclear Power: a Very Short Introduction (Paperback)


Nuclear Power: a Very Short Introduction (Paperback)


$10.06


With the world desperate to find energy sources that do not emit carbon gases--a desire compounded by the sky-rocketing cost of fossil fuels--nuclear power is back on the agenda and in the news. Yet nuclear power sparks anxiety in many people who are u...

A Nuclear Family Vacation (Paperback)


A Nuclear Family Vacation (Paperback)


$11.56


From nuclear energy to weapons of mass destruction, it seems not a day goes by without hearing news about nuclear research and the issues of testing and deploying. In A Nuclear Family Vacation, husband and wife Nathan Hodge and Sharon Weinb...

Taking Science to the People (Paperback)


Taking Science to the People (Paperback)


$13.86


The American public, government, and the news media continually grapple with myriad policy issues related to science and technology. Those issues include global warming, energy, stem-cell research, health care, childhood autism, food safety, and g...


If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Sale Price: $16.03

If a tree falls: a story of the earth liberation front is the remarkable story of the earth liberation fronts rise and fall told through the transformation and radicalization of one of its members daniel mcgowan. Studio: Oscilloscope Pictures Release Date: 08/30/2011 Run time: 85 minutes Rating: Nr



CBS News Presents: Corporate Scandals CBS News Presents: Corporate Scandals
Sale Price: $12.99

This compilation, containing 10 segments from the CBS Evening News Archives, chronicles key stories from the major corporate scandals that occurred between 2001 and 2002. The compilation focuses on the Enron Scandal and its fallout, but also includes stories on ImClone, and WorldCom.Total Run Time: Approx...



Classic Power Plants Films DVD: History of First US Electric, Coal Fired, & Nuclear Power Plants Films Classic Power Plants Films DVD: History of First US Electric, Coal Fired, & Nuclear Power Plants Films
Sale Price: $12.99

Wonderful collection of classic energy production and industry films with amazing footage of some of the world's first and largest coal and nuclear power plants. Great opportunity to see old turbines and power transformers and how old power plants used to operate. Table Of Contents: (1) Power To Serve (1957) - This movie explains all of vital pieces, especially the people, who devote their skill and talents to providing energy to Northern Ohio...



Maxell DVP-126L DVCPro Video Tape 126 Minute, Large Maxell DVP-126L DVCPro Video Tape 126 Minute, Large
Sale Price: $21.95

The Maxell DVP-126L DVCPRO Video Cassette (Large) is a 6.35mm wide metal particle, compact digital video cassette, with 126 minutes of recording time, that is used for news gathering and ENG/EFP shooting environments. The tape uses a 0.1m Ceramic Armor metal particle coating to achieve higher magnetic energy...



Acer America Corp 24inch Multifunct LCD -1920x1080 Full HD Resolution Support Eight Toolkits Acer America Corp 24inch Multifunct LCD -1920x1080 Full HD Resolution Support Eight Toolkits

Integrated Speakers: 2 x 2.0W. Signal Connectors: VGA, HDMI, 1 up + 2 down USB, audio in, audio out, microphone out, 10/100. LAN Brightness (typical): 300 cd/m2. Response Time (typical): 2ms gray-to-gray. Power Adapter: Internal Tilt: -5 15. Swivel: No Height. Adjustment: No Detachable. Foot-Stand: Yes...



MAG INSOLE/SMALL MAGNETIC INSOLES WITH CHINESE ACCPRESSURE POINTS FOR MASSAGE MAG INSOLE/SMALL MAGNETIC INSOLES WITH CHINESE ACCPRESSURE POINTS FOR MASSAGE
Sale Price: $26.00

MAG-INSOLE A special configuration stimulates reflex points on the soles of your feet. When those points are stimulated through massage, your whole body feels terrific. 16 magnets per pair. Size Large. Item #1025 $26.00 Size Small.


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comment#

Made with Semiologic Pro